Questions? Feedback? powered by Olark live chat software
This Privacy Policy describes how we handle your personal information on RentalTrips websites. By visiting RentalTrips.com you consent to us collecting, storing, using and disclosing your personal information as described in the RentalTrips Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.

Controllers of Personal Information and Processing Parties


Any personal information provided to or gathered by RentalTrips is controlled by RentalTrips Ltd (UK) Company Number 08299056 (trading as RentalTrips). We will process your personal information in order to deliver the services RentalTrips provides in accordance with the RentalTrips User Agreement and Privacy Policy.

What we collect


When you use our sites or services we may collect and store the following personal information:

• your email address, physical contact information, location, postal and other information you provide to advertise or rent a property.
• content you generate or upload or that relates to your account.
• information based on your activities on the sites including properties viewed, properties booked and login activity.
• emails, correspondence sent through our sites, and correspondence sent to us.
• other information from your interaction with our sites, services, content and advertising, including statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites and users IP addresses.
• information we ask you to submit to authenticate yourself.

What we do with the information we gather


We will not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent. We may share your email address with selected third parties if you have selected the "I give consent for my email address to be used for marketing purposes by selected third parties" option at registration. Third parties are obliged to provide you with the opportunity to be removed from their email marketing contact lists. We may combine your information with information on other users and information we collect from other companies and use it to improve and personalise our content, services and advertising. Your information may be aggregated at postcode or other levels for the building of statistical and analytical tables but at no time will your data be individually identifiable in such tables. The resulting anonymised tables may be disclosed to third parties. We collect information in order to ensure that RentalTrips functions effectively and securely as a place for people to buy from, and sell to, each other. You agree that we may use your personal information to:

• perform day to day administration of our sites.
• maintain and improve the performance and functionality of our sites.
• diagnose and correct technical issues.
• enforce the Terms and Conditions, Booking Terms and Privacy Policy.
• prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities and detect fraud.
• tailor and target our services and advertising.
• compare information for accuracy and verify it with third parties.

Our Disclosure of Your Information


When you buy or sell on RentalTrips we may disclose some, or all, of the following personal information to the respective buyer or seller in order to facilitate transactions.

• name(s)
• user name
• email address(s)
• financial information (PayPal email address and/or bank account details)
• postal address
• phone number
• contact information
• other information that you share

We may also share your personal information with:

• other RentalTrips users worldwide.
• other websites operated by RentalTrips Ltd in order to automatically register you or allow you to login to new services.
• law enforcement, government officials or third parties in response to a valid request such as a Section 29 (3) Data Protection Act 1998 form relating to criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity, or other activity that may expose us or you to legal liability.
• other business entities if we merge with or are acquired by that business entity. We will require that the new combined entity follow the terms of this Privacy Policy with regard to your personal information.
• sub contractors whom we may enlist to support our business operations. Their handling of your personal information would be restricted by a suitable confidentiality agreement.
• rights owners in connection with a specific investigation into piracy, fraud, intellectual property infringement, or other unlawful activity, as we in our sole discretion believe appropriate.
• third parties that you explicitly request us to send your information.

Cookies


A "cookie" is a small text file that is deployed to your computer's hard disk, over the internet, by a website via a web browser. We use cookies on our websites to analyse our web page visits, customise the user experience, serve targeted content and advertising, measure promotional and advertising performance and increase security and safety. You are free to decline our cookies, by changing the settings of your browser, although certain features of our sites are only available through the use of cookies, such as the ability to use your account. One of the main purposes for which we use cookies is to maintain your logged in status between requests to our site. Most cookies are session cookies which are removed from your hard drive when a session ends. By using this site you consent to us deploying and accessing cookies we place on your computer. You may encounter cookies from third parties on some pages of the site that we do not control.

Cookies we currently use:
Cookie Name Description
PLAY_SESSION Contains security authentication data.
Google Analytics
_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports on general user traffic, conversion statistics and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information anonymously.

This list may be subject to change.

Changing Your Personal Information


You can access and edit most of your personal information using the "My Profile" page. We reserve the right to manually modify your personal information but will only do so in rare cases or at your request. You must ensure that your personal information is up to date. You must provide a valid PayPal email address and/or bank details at all times. Upon your request, via the "Contact Us" page, we will deactivate your account. Your personal information may take some time to be removed and we may retain personal information from closed accounts.

Links


Sellers may have the option to include a URL to an external website in their listing. RentalTrips is not responsible for the content of external websites and does not have any control over them. These links are followed at the users own risk. A URL link included in a listing to an external website from RentalTrips should not be understood to be an endorsement of that website or the site's owners or their products, services or content. We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Security


Your information is stored on our servers located in the UK but may be transferred to servers overseas in the future. By using RentalTrips, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of the United Kingdom. We take data security seriously and take steps to protect your personal information against unauthorised access and disclosure. However the internet is not 100% secure and so third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications or site databases, and other users may abuse or misuse your personal information that they collect from the site. Therefore, despite our best endeavours to protect your privacy, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personal information or private communications will always remain private. We use many security measures to protect our sites however no internet connected site can be assured to be totally secure and immune from abuse by third parties.

Third Parties


This document describes our policy with respect to our use and disclosure of information we collect from you. If you disclose your information to other users or third parties you should review the privacy policy of the relevant user or third party.

General


We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the amended terms on this site and the changes will be effective immediately after they are posted here. It's your responsibility to check these regularly, and continuing to use the service after revised terms have been posted here constitutes your consent to amended terms and your agreement to abide by the revised terms of use. If you have any questions please, in the first instance, refer to the Frequently Asked Questions section of the site.


Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the RentalTrips.com Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. Copyright © 2013 RentalTrips Ltd. All rights reserved.
RentalTrips Ltd is registered in England and Wales. Company Registration Number 08299056.Back to Top